I couldn't sleep for 3 days after the missed penalty — Shavkat Mirziyoyev
During a meeting with art representatives at the Palace of Cinematographers on May 16, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev of Uzbekistan shared his thoughts on the U-23 national team's victory in the Asian Cup final, securing their spot in the Paris 2024 Olympics.
"You know, I couldn't sleep for three days after that penalty was missed. I kept thinking, 'If only I were in his place.' Why does it come down to just one ball? The player demonstrated such skill; I spoke with many of them and sent a telegram. Now, we are on the path to becoming champions. For the first time, we have secured an Olympic berth in the team round. This is a significant achievement for us," stated Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The President also acknowledged the challenges of football, noting that 5-6 Uzbek players are currently playing for renowned international teams, a fact that fills him with pride.
It was previously reported that the U-23 national team of Uzbekistan would receive a $30,000 prize for earning a place in the Olympic Games.