16 February 53544 1 minute
By a relevant presidential decree, Hilola Oktamovna Umarova has been relieved of her post as Deputy Head of the Presidential Administration of Uzbekistan for education reform. The announcement was made by Presidential Press Secretary Sherzod Asadov.
It was stated that Umarova was dismissed due to a transition to another position, although her new role has not been disclosed.
Ilhom Tohirovich Sirojev has been appointed Deputy Head of the Presidential Administration for education reform in her place.
For reference, Hilola Umarova was born in 1988 in Weimar, Germany. She graduated from the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, specialising in foreign economic activity. She previously worked as director of the Muhammad al-Khwarizmi Specialized School for Information and Communication Technologies, general manager of INHA University, and director of the Agency for the Development of Presidential, Creative and Specialized Schools under the Cabinet of Ministers. In late 2022, she was appointed Minister of Preschool and School Education by presidential decree.
It is worth noting that on 14 July 2025, after three years as Minister of Preschool and School Education, Umarova was relieved of that post and appointed Deputy Head of the Presidential Administration for education reform.