17 February 3272 1 minute
Reports circulated on social media showing poor-quality road repairs on internal roads in the Qiziltepa neighbourhood of Navbahor district, Navoi Region. The Transport Control Inspectorate has commented on the situation.
According to the statement, the repair work was carried out at the request of the Navbahor district administration’s благоустройство department, covering a total asphalt-concrete road length of 8.134 kilometres.
Under current legislation and project requirements, a fine-grained, hot, dense asphalt-concrete mixture of grade I, type “B” was required. However, inspections found that the asphalt surface had not been laid in a straight line, uniformity was not ensured, and the thickness of the coating did not meet the required standards.
To provide an accurate and objective assessment of the quality of the work, core samples of the asphalt-concrete surface were taken and laboratory tests were conducted.
Test results showed that the asphalt-concrete coating’s water absorption and compaction indicators did not meet the permitted standards and regulatory requirements.
The findings, together with laboratory conclusions, have been submitted to law enforcement agencies for legal assessment.